Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Turbinicarpus
Turbinicarpus lophophoroides

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Turbinicarpus (tur-bin-ih-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: lophophoroides (lof-oh-for-OY-deez) (Info)

Synonym:Neolloydia lophophoroides
Synonym:Pediocactus lophophoroides
Synonym:Strombocactus lophophoroides
Synonym:Thelocactus lophophoroides
Synonym:Toumeya lophophoroides

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Pale Pink
Pink
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #1 of Turbinicarpus lophophoroides by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #2 of Turbinicarpus lophophoroides by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #3 of Turbinicarpus lophophoroides by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #4 of Turbinicarpus lophophoroides by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #5 of Turbinicarpus lophophoroides by CactusJordi

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #6 of Turbinicarpus lophophoroides by Xenomorf

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona
Tucson, Arizona
Corona, California



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America