We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.


Ipomoea orizabensis

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: orizabensis (or-ee-za-BEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Convolvulus orizabensis
Synonym:Convolvulus superbus
Synonym:Ipomoea collina
Synonym:Ipomoea superba
Synonym:Ipomoea tyrianthina


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 14, 2009, babskie from saint raphael
France wrote:

hello my name is babskie,in france this plant is called;
ipomee,volubilus, ipomea-trichterwinde or blue dawn flower,
origine; tropical regions worldwide,
planting and care; vigorous,perennial climber when temperatures do not go under 0C (frost tender)
leaves; heart shaped or 3-lobed evergreen leaves 8-15cm long;
flower; funnel-shaped,rich purple-blue to blue flowers 6-8cm, in cymes of 3-5 often maturing to purplish red from late spring
to autumn.
soil; grow outside in all when well drained and moderately
fertilized. During growth water freely and sparingly in winter
exposure; in full sun sheltered from cold and drying winds,
use; in warmer areas as climber over a pergola or arch, or
use as dense ground cover, s... read more