Tidy Tips
Layia platyglossa

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Layia (LAY-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: platyglossa (plat-ee-GLOSS-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Layia elegans

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Mirage, Arizona

Castro Valley, California

Concord, California

Long Beach, California

Malibu, California

San Anselmo, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Stockton, California

Micanopy, Florida

Barbourville, Kentucky

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Mathiston, Mississippi

Austin, Texas

Lampasas, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 23, 2009, CLScott from Calgary
Canada wrote:

Tidy Tips daisies are an excellent wildflower. It grows quickly from seed and also reseeds itself. Here in Alberta, Canada, I would recommend doing two seedings : one in early spring and another in June. This would prolong the bloom season for this plant. It looks great when seeded near Lauren's Grape poppies.

Neutral

On Apr 24, 2009, flfarmgirl from Micanopy, FL wrote:

Grew to late for our weather. The flower is cute, but the foliage is a bit tattered from the rain. They came up very quickly and flowered in about 8 weeks! I'll try these again here in late fall.

Neutral

On Oct 12, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Layia
This genus of the daisy family consists of 15 species of annuals, native to western USA. They develop into small, mounding bushes with narrow, toothed or lobed leaves. From spring they bear a mass of small yellow daisy-like flowers.
Cultivation: They are best grown in full sun in rich, moist but well-drained soil and develop quickly. Sow seed in late winter or early spring and then thin out the seedlings to 18" spacing. They need feeding monthly and the roots should be kept moist.
Layia platyglossa - Tidy Tips
This Californian species, the only one widely cultivated has fine, grass-like foliage and in summer and fall is smothered in 2" golden flowerheads with white-tipped petals. The blooms are so profuse they can be regularly cut for indoor display, while... read more

Positive

On Jun 5, 2005, Songbird839 from Medicine Hat, AB (Zone 3a) wrote:

Self seeds in Zone 3b.