We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Nonesuch Daffodil, Nonsuch Narcissus, Chalice Narcissi, Gouani Daffodil, Gouan's Daffodil, Star Narc

Narcissus x incomparabilis

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Narcissus (nar-SIS-us) (Info)
Species: x incomparabilis
Synonym:Narcissus barrii
» View all varieties of Daffodils


Division 13 - Species (incl. Wild Variants & Hybrids)


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow


This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California

Houston, Texas

Stephenville, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.