Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aesculus (ES-kew-lus) (Info)
Species: sylvatica (sil-VAT-ee-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aesculus georgiana
Synonym:Aesculus microcarpa

Category:

Trees

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clermont, Florida

Durham, North Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 1, 2008, croakie from North Augusta, SC (Zone 8b) wrote:

Painted Buckeye is a wonderful native plant and does well in dappled shade to full shade. It is easy to grow and works very well in mixed shrub borders especially with other natives.

Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Aesculus sylvatica (georgiana) PAINTED BUCKEYE Dec (z6) (Bfly)
From moist woodlands of the SE's Piedmont,this 5-15'shrub/tree has 3-8" palmate leaves & 4-8"erect clusters of sprg flowers (pale yel.,often 'painted' with red; excellent naturalizer with slowly spreading runners.S-PSh/M,not dry