Three-leaved Ladybells, Nan sha shen
Adenophora triphylla var. japonica

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Adenophora (ad-eh-NO-for-uh) (Info)
Species: triphylla var. japonica
Synonym:Adenophora tetraphylla

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Dark Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

San Jose, California

Eveleth, Minnesota

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 11, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A highly variable species. Leaves in whorls of 3-6, usually whorls of 4. Small blue-violet bell-shaped flowers no more than 2/5" (1 cm) long, often slightly constricted at the lip, mostly clustered along the flower stem.

The fleshy taproot is used in traditional Chinese medicine.

This is one of the few Adenophora species whose presence is easily documented in North American gardens.

Hardy to Z3 (Jelitto and Schacht)

The botanists now call this Adenophora tetraphylla.

Native to Eastern Siberia, Korea, Japan, China, Laos, Vietnam.