Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Tom Thumb Cactus
Parodia mammulosa

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Parodia (par-ROH-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: mammulosa (mam-uh-LO-sa) (Info)

Synonym:Parodia mammulosa subsp. mammulosa
Synonym:Echinocactus mammulosus
Synonym:Malacocarpus mammulosus
Synonym:Notocactus mammulosus
Synonym:Ritterocactus mammulosus

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Pale Pink
Gold (Yellow-Orange)
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By cactus_lover
Thumbnail #1 of Parodia mammulosa by cactus_lover

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #2 of Parodia mammulosa by Todd_Boland

By palmbob
Thumbnail #3 of Parodia mammulosa by palmbob

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #4 of Parodia mammulosa by Todd_Boland

By acactus
Thumbnail #5 of Parodia mammulosa by acactus

By Zaragoza
Thumbnail #6 of Parodia mammulosa by Zaragoza

By palmbob
Thumbnail #7 of Parodia mammulosa by palmbob

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On Sep 27, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms are Echinocactus hypocrateriformis, Notocactus hypocrateriformis, Echinocactus pampeanus, Notocactus pampeanus, Echinocactus floricomus, Notocactus floricomus, Notocactus roseoluteus, Notocactus mueller-moelleri, Notocactus cristatoides, Notocactus paulus, Notocactus macambarensis, Notocactus ritteranus, Notocactus mammulosus var. pampeanus, Notocactus submammulosus var. pampeanus & Notocactus macambarensis.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Corona, California
Hesperia, California
Silverado, California



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America