Parodia
Parodia roseolutea

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Parodia (par-ROH-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: roseolutea (roh-see-oh-LOO-tee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Notocactus roseoluteus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Goodyear, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Ramona, California

Reseda, California

Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 5, 2006, franj from Tucson, AZ wrote:

I received this plant from Antoinette from California in June. It was allready in flower. The blooms are 3 inches across and absolutely stunning. Once the plant finshes blooming I will upload a picture of the body of the plant. It's about 5 inches around and magnificently spined.