Parodia sellowii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Parodia (par-ROH-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: sellowii (sel-LOH-wee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Notocactus sellowii
Synonym:Echinocactus sellowi
Synonym:Wigginsia sellowii
Synonym:Malacocarpus sellowii


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Andrews, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 21, 2013, Kbh69 from Andrews, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is grows prolifically in West Texas. It has several names to ranchers because of the damage it can cause to livestock. It is most commonly known as a "Horse Crippler" cactus. It does better in the ground than in pots. Fruit is a beautiful color of pink and is edible.


On Oct 13, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Here are more synonyms of Parodia sellowii. Some of which 'might' become varieties/subspecies/formas/cultivars in the future.
Echinocactus pauciareolatus, Malacocarpus pauciareolatus, Notocactus pauciareolatus, Wigginsia pauciareolata, Wigginsia macrocantha, Wigginsia courantii, Echinocactus courantii, Notocactus courantii, Echinocactus macrogonus, Notocactus macrogonus, Malacocarpus macrogonus, Wigginsia macrogona, Echinocactus sessiliflorus, Notocactus sessiliflorus, Malacocarpus sessiliflorus, Notocactus sessiliflorus, Wigginsia sessiliflora, Notocactus sessiliflorus var. stegmannii, Wigginsia sessiliflora var. pauciareolata, Wigginsia vorwerkiana, Malacocarpus vorwerkianus, Echinocactus vorwerkianus, Notocactus vorwerkianus, Wigginsia stegmannii, Notocactus stegmannii, Malacocar... read more