Albuca
Albuca shawii

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Albuca (AL-buh-kuh) (Info)
Species: shawii (SHAW-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Ornithogalum shawii

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Conroe, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 29, 2012, Jcmeinster from Conroe, TX wrote:

I bought two of them last year and both are living and about to bloom, one of them did not bloom last year when I first got it , but it kind of compensate with about four seedlings this spring and two flower stalks is sharing the pot with a young Dierama Grandiflorum . The other one bloomed last year under a LED growlight indoors with no problems but the flower stalk grew weak and I had to use a small piece of bamboo to help it stand up , but other than that was pretty easy to care for , this year it's got four flower stalks and it's in a buried container outside in a past noon sunny location with morning filtered light and late afternoon shade (I'm watching it's development in this conditions ) .
It makes a nice container plant , very low water when dormant and regular water dur... read more