Purple Amaranth, Red Amaranth, Prince's Feather, Mexican Grain Amaranth
Amaranthus cruentus 'Giant Copperhead'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Species: cruentus (kroo-EN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Giant Copperhead
Synonym:Amaranthus paniculatus

Category:

Annuals

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Satellite Beach, Florida

Braselton, Georgia

Sweet Home, Oregon

Spokane, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 25, 2013, guygee from Satellite Beach, FL wrote:

I originally bought the seeds for this plant from a vendor specializing in heirloom seeds of the southwest United States. Out of the several types of Amaranth that I have planted this is the only one that reseeds itself in my garden, albeit sparingly. It seems to have some photoperiod sensitivity at my latitude, with the bigger blooms coming in the spring and again in the autumn.

Positive

On Mar 23, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I grew these plants for the first time last summer. I loved them! They were absolutely care-free plants, which is always a plus for me. Stood up well to our heat and drought. With a little imagination, they do resemble elephant heads.