Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Wild Angelica, Woodland Angelica, Ground Ash, Holy Ghost
Angelica sylvestris 'Purpurea'

bookmark
Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Angelica (an-JEL-ee-kuh) (Info)
Species: sylvestris (sil-VESS-triss) (Info)
Cultivar: Purpurea
Additional cultivar information: (aka Vicar's Mead)

Synonym:Angelica taiwaniana

4 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Biennials

Height:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Pink

Bloom Time:
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Burgundy
Bronze-Green

Other details:
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Click thumbnail
to view:

By altagardener
Thumbnail #1 of Angelica sylvestris by altagardener

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Beverly, Massachusetts
Edgerton, Wisconsin



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America