False Freesia 'Joan Evans'

Anomatheca laxa

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anomatheca (an-oh-MATH-ee-kuh) (Info)
Species: laxa (LAKS-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Joan Evans
Synonym:Anomatheca cruenta
Synonym:Freesia laxa
Synonym:Lapeirousia cruenta
Synonym:Lapeirousia laxa



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Diego, California

Gainesville, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Walterville, Oregon

Houston, Texas

Bellevue, Washington

Lakebay, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 18, 2010, natureguyfrog from San Diego, CA wrote:

Appologize for beginning on such a negative note...I find it unacceptable to label a plant with a specific cultivar name unless it has been developed and hybridized in a step-wize fashion. Anomatheca (syn. Freesia) laxa is a variable species when it comes to the flower. It seeds freely and individual seedlings vary in flower color from blue, to white, to different shades of pink and salmon, and red. I have had very soft pink seedlings and white seedlings coming up in my garden where I have had the more red flowered types. I have never introduced a pale pink or white to my garden. They just appear naturally!!! The most common color for me seems to be a salmon pink and a deeper red color. The blue-flowered form so far has only shown slight variations but is quite prolific and has rebloomed a... read more


On Oct 15, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This cultivar is white with red markings and is a hybrid of Freesia laxa and Freesia laxa 'Alba'. If selfed and grown from seed, the plants produced are variable in markings with the red markings sometimes smaller and less pronounced.

All of the Freesia laxa species and hybrids are unique and beautiful rarely grown spring blooming bulbs native to Africa; but are easily naturalized in southern gardens. Freesia laxa species has been in cultivation for 200 years, but is rarely seen in commerce today although is an extremely reliable tiny naturalized bulb in southern gardens. It blooms in February through March on 12 stalks going completely dormant by early summer in southeast Texas. It seems to not be bothered by moisture during its dormancy and provides a welcome respite fro... read more