Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Gymnocalycium
Gymnocalycium spegazzinii

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gymnocalycium (jim-no-kal-LISS-ee-um) (Info)
Species: spegazzinii (speg-uh-ZIN-ee-eye) (Info)

Synonym:Gymnocalycium loricatum
Synonym:Gymnocalycium spegazzinii subsp. spegazzinii
Synonym:Gymnocalycium spegazzinii var. spegazzinii

One vendor has this plant for sale.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Pale Pink
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Gymnocalycium spegazzinii by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Gymnocalycium spegazzinii by palmbob

By franj
Thumbnail #3 of Gymnocalycium spegazzinii by franj

By palmbob
Thumbnail #4 of Gymnocalycium spegazzinii by palmbob

By franj
Thumbnail #5 of Gymnocalycium spegazzinii by franj

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #6 of Gymnocalycium spegazzinii by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #7 of Gymnocalycium spegazzinii by Xenomorf

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona
Tucson, Arizona
Oceanside, California
Orange, California



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America