Bunchberry, Creeping Dogwood, Dwarf Cornel, Crackerberry, Pudding Berry

Cornus canadensis

Family: Cornaceae
Genus: Cornus (KOR-nus) (Info)
Species: canadensis (ka-na-DEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaepericlymenum canadensis
View this plant in a garden




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Anchorage, Alaska

Big Delta, Alaska

Merced, California

Dracut, Massachusetts

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Saint Helen, Michigan

West Branch, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Grants Pass, Oregon

Portland, Oregon (2 reports)

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Deer Park, Texas

Ames Lake, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 24, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

My plant seems to be more vine-like, mixed in with the wisteria plant that never blooms.


On Nov 20, 2006, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I have two patches of Bunchberry in my yard. One was planted this year and another two years ago. The older patches have spread itself thinly among taller plants and appear to be thriving except for their flowers. Last year, misshaped flowers appear. The soil is sandy and is neutral to slightly alkaline. I add acidic fertilizer once in a while.


On Jan 11, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Bunchberry suffers irreparable chlorsis damage in alkaline soil. Alkaline soil MUST be amended before planting, and maintained thereafter.


On Aug 19, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Bunchberry grows along woodland edges in Southcentral Alaska. It is a welcome addition to the rural garden, since it is a ground cover with white flowers in the spring and bright red berries in the summer.


On Aug 16, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The "berries" are important forage material for wildlife although they taste rather bland to most humans to eat. They can be used in sauces and puddings. This species is one of many being investigated for natural chemotherapeutic compounds with potential for application in cancer treatment. A mild tea made from the roots has been used to treat colic in infants.