Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: China Aster
Callistephus chinensis 'Pink Tower'

bookmark
Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callistephus (kal-LISS-steff-us) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Tower

Synonym:Aster chinensis
Synonym:Aster sinensis

Category:
Annuals

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Pink

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
Flowers are fragrant
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season
This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By David_Paul
Thumbnail #1 of Callistephus chinensis by David_Paul

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clinton, Connecticut



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America