Golden Coulter Bush

Hymenolepis parviflora

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hymenolepis (hy-men-oh-LEP-is) (Info)
Species: parviflora (par-VEE-flor-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Athanasia parviflora

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Cajon, California

Richmond, California

Santa Barbara, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 6, 2017, clady from El Cajon, CA wrote:

Bought this in gal size then forgot about it until some months later and it looked completely dead... brittle twigs and no signs of life. Started watering it just in case there were any live roots -- behold - Life! Planted it in poor soil when it was a foot tall - no well around it. Rarely watered. After 2 yrs it is 4 ft tall and 4 ft wide. Every branch yields a fat flat flower head like yarrow. Blooms start out bright ice yellow, then go to sunflower yellow then fade to muted curry spice color over several months time. Foliage in the spring is lovely gray silver, in summer becomes more green. Gophers live right below this plant but don't seem to eat it. It is in full sun and we get several wks over 100F each summer and lots of wks in the 90s.

BACK TO TOP