Slender Borage
Borago pygmaea

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Borago (bor-AH-go) (Info)
Species: pygmaea (pig-MAY-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Anchusa laxiflora
Synonym:Borago laxiflora

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.