Cat's Tail
Bulbinella latifolia subsp. doleritica

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bulbinella (bul-bin-EL-uh) (Info)
Species: latifolia subsp. doleritica
Synonym:Bulbinella floribunda
Synonym:Bulbinella latifolia var. doleritica

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fremont, California

Richmond, California

Franklinton, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.