Lady's Slipper, Slipper Flower, Slipperwort, Golden Mugget, Pocketbook Plant, Pouch Flower

Calceolaria integrifolia

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calceolaria (kal-ke-oh-lar-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: integrifolia (in-teg-ree-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Calceolaria fruticohybrida
Synonym:Calceolaria rugosa


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Santa Clara, California

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 28, 2007, Ursula from Santiago
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

This perennial shrub reaches up to 1.20m height (4), produces many bright gold-yellow flowers over a long period in spring, loves full sun, regular water and although some might flower the first year from seeds, you should expect them to do so on the second, thrives even in the poorest soil provided it has good drainage and loves full sun to partial/light shade.

Sowing recommendations: either during spring or autumn. Use a mix of two parts compost, one part regular gardening soil and one part sharp river sand. Cover this mix with a fine layer of sharp river sand and moisten before scattering the seeds (do not cover the seeds). The seedlings can be transplanted into pots or bags once they have two true leaves.

This will be a lovely addition to any rock gar... read more


On May 8, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

A half-hardy annual with bushy, evergreen herbaceous foliage. Clusters of one-third to one-half inch flowers have fused petals that form a pouch. Petals are usually yellow or dark red with contrasting, mottled spots. They make good houseplants and prefer slightly acidic, moist, well-drained soil. Plants can also be propagated by cuttings.