Primavera, Gold Tree
Roseodendron donnell-smithii

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Roseodendron (ro-see-oh-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: donnell-smithii
Synonym:Cybistax donnell-smithii
Synonym:Tabebuia donnell-smithii

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Ferment seeds before storing

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jun 8, 2006, nympz from Davao City
Philippines wrote:

June 8, 2006
I have seen T. donell-smithii at Philippines, specifically at Region 10 Bukidnon. This species is sparsely distributed throughout the country. This spp. is the subject of the master's thesis. I choose negative coz i tried to clone it using using stem cuttings, after 4 months no roots were formed. I suspected it has root-inhibiting subsbtance not to root, despite of shoots formed. Cuttings were applied with IBA and NAA. No rooting hormones better performed compare to treated cuttings.
Nympz