Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Giant Exhibition Magma'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Giant Exhibition Magma
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Vallejo, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 8, 2008, mcdannells from Central Oregon, OR wrote:

This is a strong grower for me, almost to the point of being a weed!
If it were not for my love of the pretty leaves.....

This is a year round flowerer throwing many seeds that if I do not remove will grow wild in every container it falls into.
The older and more flowers this throws the uglier it can get. This plant is subjected to black mold and removing these leaves and/or throwing out the plant will control this.

Seeds are found in most stores and very,very easy to grow, inside anyways! I aloud seeds from the flowers to get away from me in the plant room and had to gave hundreds of sprouts and plants away as well as throwing them away.

Cuttings will root in water,or just thrown on the ground. These do real well in high humid... read more