Banana Shrub
Magnolia x foggii 'Jack Fogg'

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: x foggii
Cultivar: Jack Fogg
Synonym:Michelia x foggii

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Napa, California

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 3, 2011, jimtomczak from Mobile, AL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I live in Mobile Al. While my Foggii is still a young plant, It came out of our 2 really bad freezes draped with only a cotton sheet and a prayer last winter. The Meyer lemons not ten feet away dropped every bloom and gave us zero lemons (2 trees & over 200 the yr before -7 yr. trees) My Foggii bloomed as usual. I has been in the low 20's, so far it has not had any apparent effect.We'll see this spring. Jim Tomczak Mobile Al. (8a or,& 8b Sometimes I can't tell)

Positive

On Mar 16, 2008, plantmum from Napa, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I am uploading a couple of pictures of my Michelia. It was purchases about 11 years ago in a 7 gallon can. The variety was listed as the Jack Fogg but mine isnt as pink as the other one shown here. It blooms in March here in Northern California and it smells so good!