Rusty Foxglove
Digitalis ferruginea 'Gigantea'

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Digitalis (dig-ee-TAH-liss) (Info)
Species: ferruginea (fer-oo-GIN-ee-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Gigantea
Synonym:Digitalis aurea
Synonym:Digitalis brachyantha
Synonym:Digitalis ferruginea f. membranaceoviolacea
Synonym:Digitalis pichleri

Category:

Biennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Dark/Black

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Cambridge, Massachusetts

East Falmouth, Massachusetts

Leesburg, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 1, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This isn't a cultivar, but a synonym for D. ferruginea var. gigantea. I've read that it differs from the species more in the size of the flowers rather than the size of the plant.

The soft flower color, a soft blend of apricot, burnt orange, and caramel, mixes tastefully with a wide range of other colors.

This biennial is easily grown here in eastern MA (Z6a) in full sun or partial shade. The easily transplanted evergreen rosettes are handsome their first season and all winter. The ramrod-straight flower scapes shoot up dramatically as much as 5' tall in the second or third season and contribute a welcome architectural presence to the border. After going to seed, plants die, but their dead flower stalks look good in the winter. Plants self-sow reliably here w... read more