Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Chilean Glory Flower, Glory Vine
Eccremocarpus scaber 'Tresco Gold'

bookmark
Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eccremocarpus (ek-rem-oh-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: scaber (SKAB-er) (Info)
Cultivar: Tresco Gold

Synonym:Calampelis scaber

One vendor has this plant for sale.

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials
Vines and Climbers

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Red-Orange

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Evergreen
Deciduous
Bronze-Green

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By ecrane3
Thumbnail #1 of Eccremocarpus scaber by ecrane3

By ecrane3
Thumbnail #2 of Eccremocarpus scaber by ecrane3

By ecrane3
Thumbnail #3 of Eccremocarpus scaber by ecrane3

By AnniesAnnuals
Thumbnail #4 of Eccremocarpus scaber by AnniesAnnuals

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dublin, California
Richmond, California
Elizabeth City, North Carolina



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America