Cyclamen
Cyclamen colchicum

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Cyclamen (SIGH-kla-men) (Info)
Species: colchicum (KOHL-chik-um) (Info)
Synonym:Cyclamen ponticum
Synonym:Cyclamen purpurascens subsp. ponticum
Synonym:Cyclamen europaeum var. ponticum
Synonym:Cyclamen europaeum var. colchicum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.