Island Buckwheat, Red Buckwheat, Red-flowered Buckwheat, Wild Buckwheat
Eriogonum grande var. rubescens

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Eriogonum (er-ih-OG-uh-num) (Info)
Species: grande var. rubescens
Synonym:Eriogonum grande var. dunklei
Synonym:Eriogonum grande subsp. rubescens
Synonym:Eriogonum latifolium var. rubescens
Synonym:Eriogonum rubescens
Synonym:Eriogonum grande

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dublin, California

Fremont, California

Los Angeles, California

Richmond, California

San Leandro, California

Spring Valley, California

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 9, 2014, plantlady456 from Fremont, CA wrote:

I've been growing Eriogonum grande var. rubescens in my garden for the last three years now and have loved every minute! This year I was even excited to discover new little plantlets! I live in Fremont on the South-East side of the bay and I grow them in full sun, but I do have to give them some supplemental water to keep them looking nicer. Try them - you won't be disappointed!

Positive

On Feb 14, 2011, cloud91977 from Spring Valley, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Grows with little care through our hot, dry summers (inland San Diego, CA). Dies back in the fall, only to pop back out of the ground in Jan-Feb. Grows best in gritty, fast-draining soil, but also grows quite well in clay-loam.

The blooms on this plant are just lovely, adding lots of interest to the garden and bouquets. Lasts a couple of weeks in a vase.