Sharp-lobed Hepatica

Anemone acutiloba

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anemone (uh-NEM-oh-nee) (Info)
Species: acutiloba (a-KEW-ti-low-buh) (Info)
Synonym:Hepatica nobilis var. acuta
Synonym:Hepatica acutiloba
Synonym:Hepatica acuta
Synonym:Hepatica nobilis
Synonym:Hepatica triloba var. acuta
View this plant in a garden




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Sheffield, Alabama

Tuscumbia, Alabama

Sedona, Arizona

Machesney Park, Illinois

Plainfield, Illinois

Iowa City, Iowa

Ellicott City, Maryland

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Royal Oak, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Glouster, Ohio

Media, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia

Fircrest, Washington

Olympia, Washington

Pullman, Washington

Ellsworth, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 9, 2011, Eleven from Royal Oak, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

I love this plant in my garden. It seems to do extremely well in our slightly acidic soil. The plant flowers very early in the spring, when most other perennials are still asleep, and then sends out new foliage. Upon finding a couple babies near mine, I tried sowing the seed myself by simply picking some drooping seed heads and scattering the seeds beneath a pine tree.

June 9, 2011
This spring, I found several new seedlings beneath the pine tree. I left them to grow on their own.

May 24, 2013
This year one of those seeded babies flowered. Each of the young plants is only a grouping of 3-4 leaves, but they now have nearly adult sized leaves and stems. I have other two year old babies that are shorter and did not flower this spring.
... read more


On May 1, 2011, suburbanite from Evergreen, CO (Zone 4a) wrote:

This sweetie was growing wild on a trailhead in Sedona, Arizona. The stems are a bit woolier than those of the cultivars.


On Jan 25, 2007, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

Since this plant has some special requirements for germination, I hope the following will be helpful -

1) Tom Cothier - "Sow immediately outdoors. Short viability seed will germinate in the spring."

2) Ontario Rock Garden Society

a) Fresh seed is best - sow immediately. "Dry storage is fatal, [although] stored seed can be coaxed into germination with temperature cycling and patience."

b) "Expose to fluctuating outdoor winter temperatures including freezing for 3 months (best accomplished by sowing in open ground). Gradually increase light and temperature in spring."

3) from 2nd edition of Norman C. Deno's book, Seed Germination Theory and Practice -

"...[wash the seed] with dilute Clorox ... read more


On Nov 11, 2004, DiOhio from Corning, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Sharp-lobed Hepatica (Hepatica acutiloba) grows wild in my woods. It seems to like the south side of a gently sloping ravine. It is a perennial native in Ohio, and is nearly identical to Round-lobed Hepatica.

The stems of pollinated flowers lengthen and droop towards the ground where ants collect and disperse the seeds.

Bloom color can be pinkish, lavernder-blue or white.
The plant retains its leaves all winter, but previous year's leaves are dark purple to brown and new growth is a light green.