Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Tree Fuchsia
Fuchsia arborescens

bookmark
Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fuchsia (FEW-she-uh) (Info)
Species: arborescens (ar-bo-RES-senz) (Info)

Synonym:Fuchsia syringiflora

» View all varieties of Fuchsias

One vendor has this plant for sale.

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Shrubs
Trees
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Evergreen

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By ecrane3
Thumbnail #1 of Fuchsia arborescens by ecrane3

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Fuchsia arborescens by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #3 of Fuchsia arborescens by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #4 of Fuchsia arborescens by palmbob

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Amesti, California
Encinitas, California



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America