Bolivian Fuchsia
Fuchsia boliviana 'Alba'

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fuchsia (FEW-she-uh) (Info)
Species: boliviana (boh-liv-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Fuchsia boliviana var. luxurians
Synonym:Fuchsia corymbiflora
» View all varieties of Fuchsias

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Amesti, California

Richmond, California

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California (2 reports)

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Gold Beach, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 20, 2009, PedricksCorner from Freedom, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I too am having a great experience with this new addition to my garden this year. It is a vigorous upright grower. There are a few cultivars I bought at the same time in 2" pots which have grown faster than it, but still, I am impressed. FindThatFuchsia lists it as being hybridized by Nelson in 1955. My only concern is that although it is listed as heat tolerant, it is not listed as a winter hardy. But from what I have read here, I can hope it will do fine. The first blossoms just opened this morning and I am looking forward to the hummingbirds finding out!

Positive

On Jun 19, 2009, stonetta from Ceglie Messapica (BR)
Italy (Zone 10a) wrote:

I planted it a couple of years ago in my backyard in a foggy neighborhood of San Francisco. It gets early and late morning sun, and the soil is very sandy.

It gets "regular" water and an occasional side dressings of compost or an amended you can get here in SF called Organic Bay Area Forest Mulch Plus. Love the stuff.

It has tripled in size, now about 4' tall, blooms profusely, and even though it was somewhat damaged by last winter's unusual frost, it survived and is covered in blooms.

Positive

On Dec 10, 2008, rebeccanne from Gold Beach, OR (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have this plant growing outdoors in pots and in the ground. It has survived quite a bit of frost and some snow, comes back each spring. It is hardier than thought, if you are in zone 9, give it a try!! A great plant.

Neutral

On Dec 7, 2008, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Occurs naturally from northern Argentina to Peru, and naturalized in Colombia, Venezuela and other Central America countries, and is reportedly hardy in zones 10 & 11.

An erect shrub or small tree that can reach a height of 12 ft. (3.5 m.).

The leaves are dark green and grow in whorls of three. They are narrowly oval to nearly egg shaped, have a pointed tip and glandular, toothed edges. They are hairless or only softly hairy above the grayish felty veins, and sometimes marked red on the underside of the leaf.

The terminal flower panicles are pendent and up to 2 inches long. The flower tubes and sepals are white with light red marks at the bases.