Hardy Gloxinia 'Evita'

Seemannia nematanthodes

Family: Gesneriaceae (ges-ner-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Seemannia (see-MAHN-ee-a) (Info)
Species: nematanthodes
Cultivar: Evita
Synonym:Gloxinia nematanthodes


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Umatilla, Florida

Tuckahoe, New York

Bolivia, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Georgetown, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 30, 2009, congminglaoshi from Tuckahoe, NY wrote:

Wonderful plant, amazing bright red flowers. Blooms a long time from midsummer till frost. Good in containers and pots, even have some which thrive outside in a protected spot along a wall at work, a slightly colder area than where I live just outside of NYC.


On Sep 26, 2009, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

I saw this plant at the Raulston Arboretum, blooming heavily in late September. Extremely eye-catching! I'll be hunting down my own plant by spring, I'm sure, although I'm not sure it's completely hardy here in zone 6b. (I can always keep it in a container and move it to the garage to overwinter.


On Nov 19, 2008, pyromomma from Columbia, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Not my experience (yet) but this was written about this plant at the Plant Delights Nursery in NC . I have not dealt with them , but this is what they have to say about his plant:
"Gloxinia nematanthodes 'Evita' (Evita Hardy Gloxinia)
Gloxinia nematanthodes 'Evita' (Evita Hardy Gloxinia)
Part Sun to Light Shade Zone: 7b-9,
at least 12" tall
Origin: Argentina
.....new addition to our list of winter-hardy gesneriads. G. nematanthodes 'Evita' is late to emerge...usually June in NC. The compact 1' tall x 1' wide clump of soft green foliage is topped starting in August with 1" long bells of the most brilliant orange-red that we have ever seen on anything other than a custom Ferrari. For us, flowering continues until frost. G.... read more