Polka Dot Plant, Polka-Dot Plant, Freckle Face
Hypoestes phyllostachya 'Splash Select Red'

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hypoestes (hy-poh-ES-teez) (Info)
Species: phyllostachya (fy-lo-STAK-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Splash Select Red
Additional cultivar information:(Splash Select series)
Synonym:Hypoestes sanguinolenta

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Mottled

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Covington, Louisiana

Apex, North Carolina

Gold Hill, Oregon

Pocono Lake, Pennsylvania

Blanco, Texas

Wimberley, Texas

Richlands, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 22, 2013, martymar1977 from Houston, TX wrote:

These Hypoestes plants work brilliantly on the Gulf coast. Here in Houston they do die back during the winter time, but as spring rolls in they begin to grow anew. I planted them in 2010 and every year they begin to fill in again. As a result, I've purchased more since I know they are dependable. The only downside is that they don't spread at all; exactly where they are planted is exactly where they pop back up. I've not been lucky enough to have it reseed at all.

Positive

On Sep 19, 2005, Scorpioangel from Gold Hill, OR (Zone 7a) wrote:

Love the color of this Hypoestes nice red color that doesn't fade out. Only problem I have growing it outside in the dirt is that the deer 'LOVE' this little guy and will eat it right down to the ground. So I potted it up to grow where the deer couldn't find it to munch on. Doesn't seem to mind being in a pot.