We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Hayfield Tarweed

Hemizonia congesta subsp. luzulifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hemizonia (hem-ih-ZOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: congesta subsp. luzulifolia
Synonym:Hemizonia luzulifolia
Synonym:Hemizonia luzulifolia subsp. rudis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.