Four O'Clock, Marvel of Peru
Mirabilis jalapa 'Alba'

Family: Nyctaginaceae (nyk-taj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mirabilis (mih-RAB-ih-liss) (Info)
Species: jalapa (juh-LAP-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Mirabilis jalapa subsp. lindheimeri
Synonym:Mirabilis lindheimeri

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brandon, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Derby, Kansas

Barbourville, Kentucky

Rochester, New York

Greensboro, North Carolina

Mount Orab, Ohio

Hulbert, Oklahoma

North Augusta, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Brazoria, Texas

Garland, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

Ogden, Utah

Newport News, Virginia

Meadow Creek, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 27, 2011, careyana from (Carey) Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

It may be our horrible caliche soil here in central Texas, but I have not found this plant to have spread at all. I quite enjoy something that seems to be quite happy with no supplemental water as well, in the 100 degree heated afternoons!

Positive

On Dec 1, 2008, DMgardener from (Daniel) Mount Orab, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

The flowers attract large amounts of hawkmoths at night. The flowers also smell wonderful at dusk! The plant get to 3 1/2' high and develop underground what looks like a black yam at the end of the season. Of which can be lifted like a dahila and stored. Love the plant.