Lasia
Lasia spinosa

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lasia (LAY-zee-uh) (Info)
Species: spinosa (spy-NO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Dracontium spinosum
Synonym:Lasia aculeata

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Brown/Bronze

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gainesville, Florida

Miami, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 13, 2009, saanka from Freudenstadt
Germany wrote:

The flower smells like fruits of bananas. Genus of Diptera... It grows in University Botanical Garden's Victoria-Warmhouse in Basel/Swizzera in a "mangrove-swamp"-like warmwater basin, living together with great big Victoria-plants.

Positive

On Nov 6, 2008, gothqueen from Gainesville, FL wrote:

This is a very large growing tropical aquatic aroid from Indonesia and Viet Nam. It is mat forming and can be grown as a true aquatic or in a bog. NOT SUITABLE for long term container growing. This plant has large very sharp spines that can be very dangerous. It is best placed where it will grow forever and left alone. It gets quite large with time, mine have trunks that measure 10-12+ inches in diameter. I have trialed it outdoors here for hardiness and it has successfully survived temperatures into the low 20's for short periods if grown as an aquatic. It loses some of its foliage but regrows almost immediately in very early Spring. The bloom is hard to photograph but extremely impressive in person