Senna, Kassod Tree

Senna siamea

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senna (SEN-nuh) (Info)
Species: siamea
Synonym:Cassia arborea
Synonym:Cassia florida
Synonym:Cassia gigantea
Synonym:Cassia reticulata
Synonym:Cassia siamea

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 20, 2009, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Kassod Tree (Senna siamea; synonyms: Cassia siamea, Cassis florida, Senna sumatrana) is also commonly known as cassod tree, pheasant wood, pheasantwood, Bombay black-wood, casia amarilla, casia de Siam, casia siamea, johar, juar, kassod, kassod-tree, minjri, mjohoro, msunobari, mti, muong, sheku, siamese cassia, taray ulaya, vakai, wa and yellow casi. It is native to South and Southeast Asia and an introduced naturalized plant in Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands as well as other tropical locations. Preferring fertile, moist soils, during dry conditions, it will grow only when its deep roots have access to groundwater. It is susceptible to cold and frost. Senna siamea is also grown as an ornamental.

"Tree, to 30 m tall, spreading, pubescent ... read more

BACK TO TOP