Desert Lupine, Arid Lupin, Prairie Lupine
Lupinus aridus

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lupinus (loo-PIE-nus) (Info)
Species: aridus (AR-id-us) (Info)
Synonym:Lupinus lepidus var. aridus

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boise, Idaho

Meridian, Idaho

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 8, 2012, idahocactus2 from Boise, ID wrote:

This particular plant grows as a native in the beautiful rhyolite lava canyon areas of southwest Idaho. It blooms usually in late spring, and is accompanied by desert paintbrush, pediocactus, various prickly pear cactus, desert dandelion, balsam root, various penstemons, and other desert blooming plants. When the rains are good, the canyon rims and slopes are covered with carpets of this and the other flowers. One of the best scenes you will find in our northern Great Basin Desert, and particularly the Owyhee Desert. I am not sure if this has ever been grown in cultivation, but would be worth it just for the beautiful blooms.