Peacock Flower
Moraea villosa

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Moraea (mor-ah-EE-uh) (Info)
Species: villosa (vil-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Moraea pavonia var. villosa

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.