Texas Bear Grass, Bunch Grass, Devil's Shoestring, Sacahuista

Nolina texana

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Nolina (no-LEE-na) (Info)
Species: texana (tek-SAY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Beaucarnea texana
Synonym:Nolina affinis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Santa Rosa, California

Brady, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 21, 2016, Engarden from Santa Rosa, CA wrote:

at first I didn't know the sex of all the divisions I obtained. turned out most bloomed male, then finally one female bloomed at the same time, giving me seed. Were easy to start more from seed. The plants were originally seen growing in the Guadalupe mtns. Texas/ N. Mex.
plants seem to be smaller than most nolina species, thus good for small gardens. the bloom spikes don't rise above the leaves, and usually lie close to the ground. drought and cold hardy.

Positive

On Mar 12, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

i have not grown this plant but have seen it growing in its native habitat as weell as a cultivated landscape plant.

Texas sacahuista, which is not a grass, natively occurs in the rocky soils of various habitats including hills, brushy areas and grasslands from Central Texas (very abuindant in the Edwards Plateau Region) to the upper Rio Grande Plains to most of the Trans-Pecos Region and into northern Mexico. It is also native to Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico and Oklahoma. It is adaptable to a variety of soils including rocky, limestone-based, sandy, sandy loam, medium loam, clay loam, clay, and caliche. It has numerous 2 to 5 foot long thin leaves which when young are arching, but with age, form a weeping mound The foliage is smooth or only slightly rough and has widely ... read more

BACK TO TOP