Gardenia, Cape Jasmine, Gandharaj
Gardenia jasminoides 'Aimee'

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Gardenia (gar-DEEN-ya) (Info)
Species: jasminoides (jaz-min-OY-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Aimee
Additional cultivar information:(aka First Love)
Synonym:Gardenia angusta
Synonym:Gardenia augusta
Synonym:Gardenia florida
Synonym:Gardenia grandiflora
Synonym:Gardenia radicans

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for cutting

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

By grafting

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Del Mar, California

Ontario, California

Redwood City, California

San Diego, California

San Jose, California

Santa Clara, California

Cape Coral, Florida

Deland, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Leesburg, Florida

Oviedo, Florida

Pinellas Park, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Williamsburg, Ohio

Lake City, Tennessee

Anderson, Texas

Austin, Texas

Colmesneil, Texas

Frisco, Texas

Harlingen, Texas

Lewisville, Texas

Plano, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 7, 2013, FraniS from Cape Coral, FL wrote:

I have this gardenia and it's bloomed well for several years. But every year it gets a bad infestation of scale. Is there a systemic I can use to prevent this?

Positive

On Apr 12, 2012, Aslan89 from Harlingen, TX wrote:

Very beautiful gardenia! Large flowers, fairly quick growth, and very floriferous in my opinion. I know someone else had mentioned that it wasn't but it has bloomed at least as much as my 'august beauty' gardenias (which was a lot this year). I just uploaded a new picture of my large tree version that is full of blooms now. It has about 18 open blooms on it and I would estimate about 100 buds growing. It seems like new ones open every day :)

Neutral

On Nov 12, 2011, musaboru from Ontario, CA wrote:

Huge flowers but not as floriferous as other varieties. I personally won't be buying this one again anytime soon and will focus on the smaller and more floriferous varieties such as Chuck Hayes.

This is in response to Aslan89: The plants I comparing it to were smaller size plant. I did see some larger mature plants and they had lots of flowers! It is quite florific. :)

Positive

On Nov 1, 2010, daddysgirl1800 from Lake City, TN wrote:

I bought two of the Aimee Gardenias and they are growing fast! I love them, they are very beautiful and healthy plants! I will buy from her again! Thanks, Jacquie!

Negative

On Jul 6, 2010, WendyRands from Westwood, MA wrote:

I bought this plant in May, because I love the intoxicating scent of gardenia. Unfortunately since taking it home, it has started looking terrible! (I live a little south of Boston). I put it on my sunny deck, and noticed that the leaves are turning yellow, and the unopened blooms have turned brown. I don't know if it has a disease, or if it's something I can fix, but I am so disappointed! If anyone has any ideas...(???)

Positive

On Jul 26, 2009, JBerger from Wrightstown, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

I have had this Aimee Gardenia Tree since May of this year. It has not stopped blooming since then. I have it in full sun and give it water everyday. It will be a Greenhouse plant come Winter. I cut the flowers for use in vases in the house. The cuttings are rooting after the blooms are removed. The plant is growing new growths where I cut blooms. Completely remarkable, beautiful plant.
It is also known as Aimee Yoshioka developed by Tadaoki Yoshioka in Hawaii. It is named after his daughter who was killed in a plane crash in Dallas in 1984.

Positive

On Mar 26, 2009, passiflora07 from Fern Park, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Just got one of these today, and it smells HEAVENLY, and the blooms are stunning! Mine is pruned into a little topiary-looking tree. We'll see how it does...

Positive

On Aug 23, 2007, TLeaves from Ramona, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

My favorite gardenia cultivar. Very large, beautiful, fragrant flowers.

Neutral

On Mar 24, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Has fully double, 4-5" wide, creamy white blooms.

AKA 'Aimee'.