Reater Chamaepeuce, Shrubby Ptilostemon
Ptilostemon chamaepeuce

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ptilostemon (ty-loh-STEE-mon) (Info)
Species: chamaepeuce (kam-ay-PEW-kee) (Info)
Synonym:Cirsium chamaepeuce

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dublin, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.