Chia, Golden Chia, California Chia
Salvia columbariae

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: columbariae (kol-um-BAR-ee-ay) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia columbariae var. columbariae
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Malibu, California

Oak Park, California

Simi Valley, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 7, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

A little annual sage that doesn't look like a sage. Not much scent but nice 1 inch flowers on a 1-2 foot plant. Native to Northern Mexico, desert southwest US and California on the south slopes on rock or gravel.

Chia grows commonly on disturbed soil. But highly variable, can grow in clay, in the desert grows only a few inches high.

It is a native American food. The Yarahumara indians and other tribes take the dried seeds and toast them, then mix with water and sweetener such as honey or pounded mesquite bean paste sugar.

The seeds cause the liquid to thicken up slightly into a refreshing thirst qunching protein and nutrient-filled tasty beverage. It helped humans to retain valuable body fluids and quench thirst.

The beverage... read more