Trans Pecos Morning Glory

Ipomoea cristulata

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: cristulata (kris-tul-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Ipomoea coccinea var. hederifolia
Synonym:Quamoclit gracilis



Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 4, 2013, MedHerb from Albuquerque, NM wrote:

I found a number of these plants in the lower part of Domingo
Baca Canyon in the Sandia Mts. near Albuquerque blooming
and producing seed in early Oct. 2013. Collected some seed
and will report propagation and growing results when I have them next year. ---In Jan. 2014 I placed 25 seed in cold stratification for 4 weeks then sowed in cool soil in greenhouse. Whereas usually I get good results with seed, not one of these seed germinated. Will try again this year.


On Aug 29, 2008, angele wrote:

A native to New Mexico red morning glory. Reported to be common in moist riparian areas. I have yet to see it but I am hoping as there are several riparian areas in my area.
Grows to 10 feet. The flowers stay open all day and are attractve to hummingbirds.

* 9/07/08 to a trip to Percha Creek a few miles past Hillsboro and saw several of these beauties.