Oenothera Species, Cut-leaved or Cutleaf Evening Primrose

Oenothera laciniata

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: laciniata (la-sin-ee-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Oenothera mexicana
Synonym:Oenothera sinuata

Category:

Annuals

Biennials

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Clearwater, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Elberton, Georgia

Erie, Michigan

Dike, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 12, 2006, ShelfLife from Clearwater, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This lovely little plant started popping up in my yard (not a positive for the perfect lawn people, but that's not me).

It was constantly getting chopped with the lawn mowing, so I decided to move one to see how it would do potted. Oh, how it HATED being moved. Even though I babied it, every leaf shriveled up and dropped off.

I thought I'd killed it for sure, but patience won out -- it came back in full force and is a little charmer as a potted plant. And much prettier when it's not subject to lawn mower blades.

Additionally, leaf color appears MUCH healthier when it is NOT in full sun.

BACK TO TOP