Gold Flower of Chile
Solenomelus pedunculatus

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenomelus
Species: pedunculatus (ped-un-kew-LAH-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Solenomelus chilensis
Synonym:Sisyrinchium pedunculatum

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 28, 2007, Ursula from Santiago
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

This herbaceous perennial (Iridaceae) reaches up to 40cm height (16) loves part/light shade, regular water and well drained (barely moist) soil.

Sowing recommendations: during autumn, in a mix of two parts compost and one part sharp river sand. Cover this mix with a fine layer of sharp river sand, distribute the seeds and without covering them, press them gently against the soil mix. Place the sowing pan either in a cold frame or a cold greenhouse. The seedlings can be picked once they are some 3cm ( a little over 1) tall. This plant will bloom the first year grown from seeds.

Solenomelus pedunculatus will provide bright colour to shady gardens and can be used as groundcover under shrubs and trees, in containers and pots and as rock garden plant.
... read more