Ear-leaf Nightshade, Wild Tobacco Bush, Bugweed, Tree Tobacco
Solanum mauritianum

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solanum (so-LAN-num) (Info)
Species: mauritianum (maw-rih-tee-AY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Solanum auriculatum

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Ferment seeds before storing

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Welaka, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 15, 2013, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

Solanum mauritianum is an exotic shrub/tree commonly known in New Zealand as Woolly Nightshade, and is classified as a national surveillance plant pest. Woolly Nightshade is extremely invasive out-competing surrounding flora due to its fast growth and large annual seed mass. It is a native of South America, including Northern Argentina, Southern Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay. It has become a widespread invasive weed in New Zealand, the Cook Islands, Fiji, the Hawaii’s, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, the Solomon Islands, Tonga, Reunion Island, Mauritius, Madagascar, Australia, India and several southern African countries.
Woolly Nightshade is poisonous - to humans and to many organisms - and handling of the plant can cause irritation and nausea. The dust from the plant can cause resp... read more

Positive

On Jan 2, 2012, WORMS4AFRICA from HOWICK
South Africa wrote:

I use this plant to feed my Earthworms, l run a Earthworm/Recycling business and am having fantastic results from my earthworms processing the leaves of this plant. The ph of the liquid fertilizer is 3 times stronger than when feeding them vegetable waste.

Lynne