Aconitum, Monkshood
Aconitum koreanum

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aconitum (a-kon-EYE-tum) (Info)
Species: koreanum (kor-ee-AH-num) (Info)
Synonym:Aconitum komarovii

Category:

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 21, 2006, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Korean Monk's Hood: A deciduous perennial that grows to 2.0 meters (6.6 feet) high by 0.5 meters (1.65 feet) wide and prefers many types of soil with a pH ranging from acid to alkaline and partial to full sun with moderate moisture. This plant has hermaphrodite flowers and is pollinated by bees. Habitat: E. Asia - Korea. Sparse shrub thickets, dry short grass meadows and on argillaceous and stony mountain slopes. This plant might do well located along a dappled edge or in a woodland garden.
The root is used in Korea to treat chills in the legs and arms and articular pain. The root contains a number of highly toxic alkaloids that can be carditoxic, causing hypotension and arrhythmia, unless they are first allowed to degrade, usually by drying the plant. The root has been shown to be... read more