Sparaxis, Ferweelblom
Sparaxis villosa

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sparaxis (spa-RAKS-iss) (Info)
Species: villosa (vil-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Synnotia villosa
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Violet/Lavender

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.