Dregea
Dregea sinensis

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dregea (DRAY-gee-uh) (Info)
Species: sinensis (sy-NEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Wattakaka sinensis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Deciduous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Calistoga, California

Stockton, California

Deland, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 20, 2010, mjsponies from DeLand/Deleon Springs, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

** Update, this has got to be the slowest growing vine I've ever seen. No bloom yet, and I've got two plants, one in part sun/shade, one in mostly sun...neither is doing anything to impress me yet.
I purchased the seeds for this and could not find any germination info, so I just sowed them in a well drained seedling mix, barely covered and kept them around 70-75º....came up in about a week.

Positive

On Jun 14, 2009, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenées
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have been very pleasantly surprised that this plant has thrived here in SW France. I have planted it in a sheltered spot, with its roots under other plants and twining in with wisteria, Trachelospermum jasminoides and Clematis armandii. We are only zone 8a, though admittedly last winter was not too severe - going down to about -7C.
The plant has put on a lot of growth (to around 2m so far), is flowering well and threatening to strangle the elaeagnus it is planted next to.
The scent is sweet and pervading, though not quite as strong as the Trachelospermum jasminoides next to it.