Ornamental Maize, Japanese Corn
Zea mays var. japonica

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zea (ZEE-uh) (Info)
Species: mays var. japonica
Synonym:Zea mays f. variegata
Synonym:Zea mays var. variegata
» View all varieties of Corn

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Seed Type:

Open Pollinated

Days to Maturity:

111 to 120 days

Kernel Color:

Red

White

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Calistoga, California

Richmond, California

San Diego, California

Carrier, Oklahoma

Hummelstown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 15, 2013, drobarr from Hummelstown, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I purchased this seed from Jung seed.
http://www.jungseed.com/dp.asp?pID=01777&c=29&p=Japanese Str...

Mine is mostly white striped but has some purple. Each plant looks different.

Gowing well in PA

Positive

On Jul 26, 2011, natureguyfrog from San Diego, CA wrote:

If you want to grow corn purely for culinary or nutritional requirements this may not be the corn for you!

However, if you love culinary variety and you also love that extra flourish of ornament for your garden, your autumn harvest display (Thanksgiving holiday as well as Halloween) then this could be a very welcome addition to your garden!

Here are some of the virtues of this corn:
1) Small size great for small gardens.
Tri-color variegated leaves. White, various shades of pink and red, and green.
2) Small, perfectly shaped cobs of very dark red-purple-black kernals. After dried the husks can be pulled back for fall ornament and furthur drying.
3) Popped as with normal popcorn it may not have the "fluff" but has much more flavor ... read more